Japan's national budget: revenue and tax revenue since 1979
Japan's FY2026 general account budget (initial) is ¥122.3T. Taxes cover ¥83.7T (68.5%), and about 24% is financed by borrowing (government bonds).
General account budget
¥122.3T
FY2026 initial budget
Tax revenue (budget)
¥83.7T
68.5% of revenue
Government bonds
¥29.6T
24.2% of revenue
FY2025 tax revenue (settled)
¥84.2T
Record high. FY1990: ¥60.1T
Revenue
Income tax 20.7%Corporate tax 16.9%Consumption tax 21.8%Other taxes 9.0%Other revenue 7.4%Government bonds (borrowing) 24.2%
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax Tax on individuals' wages, business income, dividends and other income | ¥25.3T | 20.7% |
| Corporate tax Tax on company profits | ¥20.7T | 16.9% |
| Consumption tax Tax on goods and services (excluding the local portion) | ¥26.7T | 21.8% |
| Other taxes Inheritance, liquor, tobacco, gasoline, customs, stamp revenue and others | ¥11.0T | 9.0% |
| Other revenue Sales and investment income of state assets, Bank of Japan payments and others | ¥9.0T | 7.4% |
| Government bonds (borrowing) Borrowing by issuing government bonds | ¥29.6T | 24.2% |
| Total | ¥122.3T | 100% |
"Other taxes" breakdown
Inheritance tax
¥3.8T
Liquor tax
¥1.1T
Stamp revenue
¥1.1T
Tobacco tax
¥976B
Gasoline tax
¥972B
Customs duties
¥903B
Petroleum and coal tax
¥598B
Special corporate tax for defense
¥576B
Motor vehicle tonnage tax
¥421B
Other
¥535B
Spending
Social security 31.9%Debt service 25.6%Transfers to local governments 17.1%Defense 7.3%Public works 5.0%Education & science 4.9%Other 8.1%
| Item | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Social security Pensions, medical care, nursing care, childcare | ¥39.1T | 31.9% |
| Debt service Repayment and interest on government bonds | ¥31.3T | 25.6% |
| Transfers to local governments Local allocation tax grants and others | ¥20.9T | 17.1% |
| Defense | ¥9.0T | 7.3% |
| Public works Roads, rivers, ports and others | ¥6.1T | 5.0% |
| Education & science Schools, research and others | ¥6.0T | 4.9% |
| Other Food, energy, economic cooperation, reserves and others | ¥10.0T | 8.1% |
Tax revenue, FY1979–2025 (settled)
Total tax revenueIncome taxCorporate taxConsumption tax (from FY1989)
The last ten years
| Fiscal year | Total | Income tax | Corporate tax | Consumption tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | ¥84.2T | ¥25.3T | ¥21.7T | ¥26.0T |
| FY2024 | ¥75.2T | ¥21.2T | ¥17.9T | ¥25.0T |
| FY2023 | ¥72.1T | ¥22.1T | ¥15.9T | ¥23.1T |
| FY2022 | ¥71.1T | ¥22.5T | ¥14.9T | ¥23.1T |
| FY2021 | ¥67.0T | ¥21.4T | ¥13.6T | ¥21.9T |
| FY2020 | ¥60.8T | ¥19.2T | ¥11.2T | ¥21.0T |
| FY2019 | ¥58.4T | ¥19.2T | ¥10.8T | ¥18.4T |
| FY2018 | ¥60.4T | ¥19.9T | ¥12.3T | ¥17.7T |
| FY2017 | ¥58.8T | ¥18.9T | ¥12.0T | ¥17.5T |
| FY2016 | ¥55.5T | ¥17.6T | ¥10.3T | ¥17.2T |
| FY2015 | ¥56.3T | ¥17.8T | ¥10.8T | ¥17.4T |
The consumption tax rose from 5% to 8% in FY2014 and to 10% in October 2019; since FY2020 it has been Japan's largest tax.
Which companies pay the most corporate tax?
Japanese listed companies ranked by income taxes paid: Kessan Zukan. Estimated taxes of Japan's richest shareholders: Shisan Zukan.
Japanese listed companies ranked by income taxes paid: Kessan Zukan. Estimated taxes of Japan's richest shareholders: Shisan Zukan.
Source: Ministry of Finance, FY2026 general account budget and tax revenue since FY1979, processed by Zaisei Zukan. The budget is the initial budget; tax revenue is settled general account revenue (local taxes are not included). ¥1T = ¥1 trillion; ¥1B = ¥1 billion.